Menu | (904) 448-6646 | Email Us

Monthly Archives: July 2016

DACA is Still Available Despite the Supreme Court’s Recent Ruling

At my law office, I choose to always look for the light of hope in our country’s immigration laws. As you might be aware, the Honorable Supreme Court recently issued a ruling on June 23, 2016 that had consequences for several of Obama’s programs that he attempted to implement. Namely, the expansion of DACA to include parents of American citizens and lawful permanent residents, called DAPA, that Obama attempted to implement is still on hold and the injunction against the implementation of the program still stands.

Although DAPA is not implemented, the shining light is that at least applicants eligible for DACA can still apply and receive a 2 year employment card. The USCIS website indicates that DACA does not confer lawful status, but DACA does provide an employment card and thus eligibility to legally obtain a social security number and a driver’s license. DACA was initially implemented in 2012 and the Supreme Court’s ruling does not affect the eligibility of applicants to apply for DACA as first time applicants or to renew their benefits.

DACA is a program that offers benefits to individuals that entered the U.S. before they were 16 years old, were less than 31 years old as of June 15, 2012, have lived in the U.S. continuously since June 15, 2007 until now, had no legal immigration status on June 15, 2012, and are currently in school or have completed a GED or completed high school in the U.S. and have not been convicted of a serious criminal offense or have more than a certain amount of criminal convictions. If you have been arrested and want to seek DACA benefits, it would be a good idea to consult with an experienced immigration lawyer to insure that you are eligible. Those individuals that are denied for DACA may be placed in removal proceedings or other serious consequences. There are other important eligibility requirements that can be found at www.uscis.gov.daca or you may call my law office to obtain legal advice on whether you qualify for DACA.

This Article does Not constitute Legal Advice and does Not create an attorney / client relationship. You are advised to seek legal advice based on your own particular facts and documents.