Menu | (904) 448-6646 | Email Us

Monthly Archives: July 2013

IMPORTANT Update Regarding Spouses of Green Card Holders

As of the upcoming date of August 2013, the category of spouses of lawful permanent residents will be CURRENT!  What this means is that there is no longer any waiting time period for spouses of green card holders to file for their green card.

Please note that there previously was a two to four year wait that spouses of green card holders had to wait before the spouse could file for the green card.  It is important to point out that the green card applications should be promptly and correctly filed in the month of August 2013, as the priority date could potentially fall backwards again as we have seen in the past.

If you are a spouse of a lawful permanent resident, please call my office and I will assist you in obtaining the green card based on your bona fide marriage to a green card holder.  Again, time is of the essence, so do not delay.  Also, you should Not file your green card application before August 1, 2013.  The above Great News applies to applicants from all countries, including China, India, Mexico, and Philippines.

This is great news in terms of the waiting period; however this change does not affect any requirement of maintaining status, etc.  Therefore, you should consult with an immigration lawyer to make sure this change applies favorably to you.

 

 

 

 

TPS HAS BEEN EXTENDED FOR SYRIANS

Syrian nationals are now able to file for TPS status whether it is to extend the applicant’s current TPS status or whether to file a new application for TPS as a Syrian national. If the applicant’s TPS status petition is approved, then USCIS will issue work authorization valid from October 1, 2013 until March 31, 2015. USCIS has issued guidelines for the different types of scenarios possible, as explained below:

1. Applicants that have TPS status: You must re-register during the time period from June 17, 2013 until August 15, 2013. This deadline is fast approaching, so please do Not delay in completing and mailing the application to USCIS, along with all the USCIS filing fees, etc.

2. Applicants that do Not currently have TPS status: You may apply for TPS from June 17, 2013 until December 16, 2013.

3. Applicant currently has TPS pending: Call USCIS ASAP to see whether you need to file anything to follow up or consult with a lawyer to check the status.

You should consult with an immigration lawyer to obtain further information on how to file for TPS and whether you are eligible, etc. Please also note that any criminal convictions in your past can affect your TPS application, so be sure to consult with an immigration lawyer first especially if you have any criminal convictions in your past.